RADIO | 5SC Glasgow | 5NO Newcastle | | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SIGN IN TO VIEW LISTINGS FOR OTHER SERVICES | ||||
5SC Glasgow | ||||
14.30 | An hour of Melody by the Wireless Trio | |||
16.00 | Women's Hour | |||
16.30 | Children's Corner | |||
17.00 | Special Weather report for Farmers | |||
19.15 | Weather report and First News Bulletin | |||
19.25 | Orchestra, Overture, "La Sirene" (Auber) | |||
19.35 | Mr E.W. Gould, Bass-Baritone, "The Admiral's Broom" (F. Bevan), "Neptune" (Stanley Gordon) | |||
19.45 | A short Address, "Hints to Amateurs on Photography," | |||
19.55 | Miss Margaret Robertson, Mezzo-Soprano | |||
20.05 | Orchestra, Suite, "Woodland Sketches" (MacDowell) | |||
20.15 | Mr E.W. Gould, "The Rebel" (Wallace), "A Deep Sea Chantey" (R. Wargrave) | |||
20.25 | Orchestra, Entr'acte, "Salut D'Amour" (Elgar) | |||
20.30 | Miss Margaret Robertson, Mezzo-Soprano | |||
20.40 | Orchestra, Selection, "Damnation of Faust" (Berlioz) | |||
20.50 | Mr E.W. Gould, "Friar of Orders Grey" (Reece), "Harlequin" (Sanderson) | |||
21.00 | Men's Hour | |||
21.10 | Orchestra, Fantaisie, "La Tosca" (Puccini) | |||
21.20 | Miss Margaret Robertson, Mezzo-Soprano, "O Tuneful Voice" (Haydn), "Sea Magic" (Collinson) | |||
21.30 | Orchestra, Waltz, "Souvenir Meditation" (Fucik), March, "Quand Madelon" (Malet) | |||
21.45 | Weather report and second news bulletin. Special announcements | |||
5NO Newcastle | ||||
14.30 | Mr E. Forster, cornet solo, "Lizzie Polka" (Hartmann) | |||
14.35 | Mr W.A. Crosse, clarinet solo, "5th Air" (Close) | |||
14.40 | Miss Florence Farrer, pianoforte solo, "Dance Espagnol" | |||
14.45 | Mr J. Robertson, bassoon solo, fantasia, "La Favorita" (Donizetti) | |||
14.50 | Mr J. Miller, trombone solo, "The Trombone Polka" | |||
14.55 | Manuscript talk, "London to York on Horseback in 1923" | |||
15.05 | Miss Florence Farrar, pianoforte solo, "Valse Fleurs" (Ketterer) | |||
15.10 | Mr E. Forster, cornet solo, "Songs of Araby" (Clay) | |||
15.15 | Mr J. Robertson, bassoon solo, "Le Cygne" (Saint Saens) | |||
15.20 | Mr J. Miller, trombone solo, "Down in the deep" | |||
15.25 | Mr W.A. Crosse, clarinet solo, "Bolero" (Reyloff) | |||
15.30 | Interval | |||
16.00 | Scholars' half-hour | |||
16.30 | Women's hour | |||
17.00 | Children's stories | |||
17.45 | Close | |||
19.00 | Mr W.A. Crosse's Military Band, "Rem of Scotland" (Arr. Godfrey) | |||
19.10 | Madame Amy Hardinge, soprano, "The Bonny Banks of Loch Lomond" (Arr. Smith) | |||
19.15 | Mr J. Wilson Beveridge, tenor, "Draw the Sword, Scotland" (Anon) | |||
19.20 | Mr W.A. Crosse, clarinet solo, "Fantasie on Scotch Songs" | |||
19.30 | News and weather | |||
19.40 | Madame Evelyn Longstaffe, contralto, "Angus MacDonald" (Roekel) | |||
19.45 | "Gardening," Mr R.E. Richardson, Newcastle | |||
20.00 | Interval | |||
20.30 | Mr W.A. Crosse's Military Band, "Wee MacGregor" (Amers) | |||
20.40 | Mr Jack Cairns, baritone, "My ain folk" (Lemon) | |||
20.45 | Madame Evelyn Longstaffe, contralto, "Within a mile o' Edinburgh town" (Hock) | |||
20.50 | Mr W.A. Crosse's Military Band, "Kiltie's Kourship" (McKenzie) | |||
21.00 | Mr J. Wilson Beveridge, tenor, "O! My love is like a red, red rose" (Lee) | |||
21.05 | Mr W.A. Crosse's Military Band, "Scotland's Pride" | |||
21.20 | Mr Jack Cairns, baritone, "Annie Laurie" (Lehmann) | |||
21.25 | Madame Amy Hardinge, soprano, "Ye Banks and braes" (Anon) | |||
21.30 | News and weather | |||
21.45 | Men's house | |||
SIGN IN TO VIEW MORE PROGRAMME DETAILS | ||||
Back to the top |
<< Friday, 10th August 1923 >>
| FAQ | Contact | Services | Terms | Privacy | Credits |
[Page generated in 1.7975 seconds under 0.575% server load]
© 2012-2024 TVRDb.com. All rights reserved.