TV | BBC TELEVISION SERVICE | RADIO | LIGHT PROGRAMME | HOME SERVICE | | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SIGN IN TO VIEW LISTINGS FOR OTHER SERVICES | ||||
BBC TELEVISION SERVICE | ||||
11.00 | Demonstration Film | |||
20.30 | Variety | |||
21.00 | Wrestling | |||
21.30 | Cartoon Film | |||
21.35 | Elegant Destroyers | |||
21.45 | Phyllis Sellick | |||
22.00 | NEWS (Sound only) | |||
LIGHT PROGRAMME | ||||
09.00 | News | |||
09.10 | Housewives' Choice | |||
10.00 | s FACTS AND FIGURES | |||
10.20 | Morning Melodies | |||
10.40 | Foreign Despatch | |||
11.00 | Elevenses | |||
11.30 | On the Sweeter Side | |||
12.00 | Keyboard Cavalcade | |||
12.30 | Test Match | |||
12.45 | Concert Hour | |||
13.20 | Test Match | |||
13.35 | Skyrockets' Dance Orchestra | |||
14.00 | Songtime | |||
14.15 | The Rhythm Players | |||
14.40 | Test Match | |||
14.45 | Flying S' Colour | |||
15.00 | A Midsummer Night's Dream | |||
15.30 | Music While You Work | |||
16.00 | The Robinson Family | |||
16.15 | Test Match | |||
16.20 | Lewis Casson Lydia Sherwood and Beatrix Lehmann in THE BRONTES | |||
17.40 | Test Match | |||
18.00 | Blue Rockets' Dance Orchestra | |||
18.30 | The World and His Wife | |||
19.00 | News | |||
19.10 | Sports Results | |||
19.15 | Kay on the Keys | |||
19.30 | Arthur Askey in FOREVER ARTHUR | |||
20.00 | Charlie Chester in STAND EASY | |||
20.30 | The Mind of Mr. J. G. Reeder | |||
21.00 | Family Favourites | |||
22.00 | News | |||
22.10 | BBC Theatre Orchestra | |||
23.00 | Late Night Dancing | |||
23.50 | News | |||
HOME SERVICE | ||||
00.00 | Closedown | |||
06.30 | Bright and Early | |||
06.55 | General Weather Forecast | |||
07.00 | News | |||
07.10 | Programme Parade | |||
07.15 | Morning Music | |||
07.50 | Lift Up Your Hearts! | |||
07.55 | General Weather Forecast | |||
08.00 | News | |||
08.10 | Programme. Parade | |||
08.15 | Harvesting Your Herbs | |||
08.20 | Monday-morning Medley | |||
09.00 | Cyril Stapleton | |||
09.30 | This Week's Composers | |||
10.15 | The Daily Service | |||
10.30 | Music While You Work | |||
11.00 | Record Roundabout | |||
11.30 | Folk Songs | |||
12.00 | The Nat Temple Octet | |||
12.30 | Jimmy O'Dea presides AT THE MULLIGAN INN | |||
13.00 | U News | |||
13.10 | From My Postbag | |||
13.40 | Eight-cylinder Swing | |||
14.00 | Ralph Downes | |||
14.30 | Capital Successes | |||
15.00 | BBC Scottish Orchestra | |||
15.45 | Harry Gold | |||
16.15 | Max Wall in OUR SHED | |||
16.45 | Stories Old and New | |||
17.00 | Children's Hour | |||
17.55 | General Weather Forecast | |||
18.00 | 6 News | |||
18.10 | Captive Children | |||
18.15 | Sport | |||
18.20 | What Are the Churches Doing? | |||
18.30 | Palm Court Orchestra | |||
18.55 | Test Match | |||
19.00 | Henry Wood Promenadeconcerts | |||
20.00 | Zoo Noises | |||
20.15 | Melody Fair | |||
21.00 | News | |||
21.15 | Thunder Rock | |||
22.30 | Roy Fox | |||
23.00 | News summary | |||
23.03 | Bridge on the Air | |||
23.25 | Raeburn Orchestra | |||
SIGN IN TO VIEW MORE PROGRAMME DETAILS | ||||
Back to the top |
<< Monday, 19th August 1946 >>
| FAQ | Contact | Services | Terms | Privacy | Credits |
[Page generated in 7.0618 seconds under 1.17% server load]
© 2012-2024 TVRDb.com. All rights reserved.