Title |
Author |
Reader |
Parts |
Broadcast |
Frenchman's Creek | Daphne du Maurier | Emma Fielding | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 4 Mar 2024 |
What You Can See from Here | Mariana Leky | Niamh Cusack | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 19 Feb 2024 |
Mr Norris Changes Trains | Christopher Isherwood | Joseph Kloska | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 12 Feb 2024 |
The Song of Achilles | Madeline Miller | Tom Hollander | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 29 Jan 2024 |
Scenes from a Childhood | Jon Fosse | John Mackay | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 22 Jan 2024 |
The Old Haunts | Allan Radcliffe | Richard Conlon | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 15 Jan 2024 |
Orbital | Samantha Harvey | Anneika Rose | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 8 Jan 2024 |
The House Next to the Factory | Sonal Kohli | Meera Syal | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 1 Jan 2024 |
The Lion's Tooth | Edmund Crispin | Stephen Mangan | 1 | 10.45pm Fri 29 Dec 2023 |
Saki Celebrates Christmas | Saki | Joel MacCormack | 1 | 10.45pm Thu 28 Dec 2023 |
The Longpuddle Players | Thomas Hardy | Mackenzie Crook | 1 | 10.45pm Wed 27 Dec 2023 |
On Christmas Day in The Morning | Margery Allingham | Celia Imrie | 2 | 10.45pm Mon 25 Dec 2023 |
The Happy Couple | Naoise Dolan | Seána Kerslake | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 11 Dec 2023 |
Miss Buncle's Book | D.E. Stevenson | Madeleine Worrall | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 27 Nov 2023 |
Brother of the More Famous Jack | Barbara Trapido | Sally Phillips | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 13 Nov 2023 |
The Midnight News | Jo Baker | Rachael Stirling | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 16 Oct 2023 |
Open Throat | Henry Hoke | Carl Prekopp | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 9 Oct 2023 |
Rizzio | Denise Mina | Siobhán Redmond | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 2 Oct 2023 |
The Secret Hours | Mick Herron | Nina Sosanya | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 18 Sep 2023 |
The Exhibitionist | Charlotte Mendelson | Tracy-Ann Oberman | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 4 Sep 2023 |
Death of a Naturalist | Seamus Heaney | Bríd Brennan, Adrian Dunbar, Stephen Rea | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 28 Aug 2023 |
Memory Wall | Anthony Doerr | Rakie Ayola | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 21 Aug 2023 |
The Lock Up | John Banville | Gerry O’ Brien | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 7 Aug 2023 |
Money | Martin Amis | Bertie Carvel | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 24 Jul 2023 |
The Sorcerer of Pyongyang | Marcel Theroux | Edmund Kingsley | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 10 Jul 2023 |
Birnam Wood | Eleanor Catton | Kerry Fox | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 12 Jun 2023 |
The House of Doors | Tan Twan Eng | Hattie Morahan and Julian Rhind-Tutt | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 29 May 2023 |
The Making of Another Major Motion Picture Masterpiece | Tom Hanks | Tom Hanks | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 15 May 2023 |
Victory City | Salman Rushdie | Dinita Gohil | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 1 May 2023 |
The Young Accomplice | Benjamin Wood | Rupert Evans | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 17 Apr 2023 |
Magpie | Elizabeth Day | Pippa Nixon | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 3 Apr 2023 |
How One Becomes Lonely | Luke Sutherland | Cal MacAninch and Reuben Joseph | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 27 Mar 2023 |
Old God's Time | Sebastian Barry | Stanley Townsend | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 13 Mar 2023 |
The Advocate | Marcello Fois | Brid Brennan and Stephen Hogan | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 6 Mar 2023 |
Marcovaldo | Italo Calvino | Toby Jones, Mackenzie Crook, Lloyd Hutchinson, Isla Johnston, Aaron Gelkoff, Tyler Howitt. Ashley Margolis, Mark Bonnar, Deborah McAndrew | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 27 Feb 2023 |
Death at Broadcasting House | Val Gielgud and Holt Marvell | Tim McInnerny | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 13 Feb 2023 |
My Father's House | Joseph O'Connor | Jot Davies, Fenella Woolgar, Aidan Kelly, Joseph Balderamma, David Holt, Ben Onwukwe, Clare Corbett | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 30 Jan 2023 |
Act of Oblivion | Robert Harris | Jamie Parker | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 16 Jan 2023 |
Lessons in Chemistry | Bonnie Garmus | Julianna Jennings | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 2 Jan 2023 |
The Unravelling | Natalie Haynes | Monica Dolan | 3 | 10.45pm Wed 28 Dec 2022 |
Miss Marple's Christmas | Ruth Ware | Georgie Glen | 4 | 10.45pm Thu 22 Dec 2022 |
Murder at the Villa Rosa | Elly Griffiths | John Heffernan | 3 | 10.45pm Mon 19 Dec 2022 |
A Town Called Solace | Mary Lawson | Genevieve Gaunt, Susan Brown, Alec Newman | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 12 Dec 2022 |
The Ice Palace | Tarjei Vesaas | Greta Scacchi | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 5 Dec 2022 |
Beautiful World, Where Are You | Sally Rooney | Niamh Algar | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 21 Nov 2022 |
Demon Copperhead | Barbara Kingsolver | Carl Prekopp | 15 | 10.45pm Mon 31 Oct 2022 |
Dance Move | Wendy Erskine | Roísín Gallagher | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 17 Oct 2022 |
Open Water | Caleb Azumah Nelson | Michael Amariah | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 10 Oct 2022 |
Stories from Ukraine | Artem Chapeye, Kateryna Babkina, Natalka Sniadanko | Ivantiy Novak, Inna Bagoli, Vera Graziadei | 5 | 10.45pm Mon 3 Oct 2022 |
Stone Blind | Natalie Haynes | Susannah Fielding | 10 | 10.45pm Mon 19 Sep 2022 |
Information gathered from the BBC Genome database, BBC Schedules and newspaper radio listings.
Every effort has been made to ensure the data is as accurate as possible. Please let us know if you find any errors or omissions.