TV | ABC WEEKEND NORTHERN | ABC WEEKEND MIDLANDS | RADIO | THIRD PROGRAMME | LIGHT PROGRAMME | | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SIGN IN TO VIEW LISTINGS FOR OTHER SERVICES | ||||
ABC WEEKEND NORTHERN | ||||
15.00 | Athletics | |||
17.00 | Family Hour | |||
17.55 - 18.00 | Football Results | |||
19.00 | News | |||
19.05 | Fresh Start | |||
19.45 | 64,000 Question | |||
20.15 | Hip Hip Who Ray! | |||
21.00 | Weather | |||
21.01 | Death to the First Lady | |||
21.30 | Play | |||
22.00 | Film Fanfare | |||
22.45 | News, Epilogue | |||
ABC WEEKEND MIDLANDS | ||||
15.00 | Athletics | |||
17.00 | ABC Family Hour: Wild Bill Hickok | |||
17.30 | ABC Family Hour: Jungle Jim | |||
17.55 | Football Results | |||
18.00 | Close-down till 7.0 | |||
19.00 | News | |||
19.05 | Fresh Start | |||
19.45 | 64,000 Question | |||
20.15 | Hip Hip Who Ray! | |||
21.00 | The Weather | |||
21.01 | Death to the First Lady | |||
21.30 | Forecast Unsettled | |||
22.00 | Film Fanfare | |||
22.46 | News | |||
23.00 | Epilogue and close-down | |||
THIRD PROGRAMME | ||||
18.00 | Bartok | |||
18.30 | The Paddy Pedlar | |||
19.30 | Edinburgh International Festival | |||
19.55 | The Huret Interviews | |||
20.10 | Beethoven | |||
21.10 | The Means and Merits of Mobility | |||
21.40 | Dvorak | |||
22.15 | Dr. Murke's Collection of Silences | |||
22.55 | Chamber Music | |||
23.35 | Closedown | |||
LIGHT PROGRAMME | ||||
00.00 | Great Tom: Close Down | |||
07.45 | 1,500 m. Shipping Forecast | |||
09.00 | Great Tom: NEWS | |||
09.10 | Shopping Flash | |||
09.15 | Rex Palmer presents CHILDREN'S FAVOURITES | |||
09.55 | Five to Ten | |||
10.00 | Howard Thomas | |||
10.30 | Music While You Work | |||
11.00 | Music Album | |||
11.45 | Piano Playtime | |||
12.00 | Ted Heath | |||
12.55 | Sports Parade | |||
13.15 | Terance Casey | |||
13.45 | Listen on Saturday | |||
14.00 | The Majestic Orchestra | |||
14.30 | Motor Racing | |||
14.50 | Bandstand | |||
15.25 | Racing | |||
15.40 | Swimming | |||
15.55 | Association Football | |||
16.45 | Motor Racing | |||
17.00 | Sports Report | |||
17.58 | 1,500 m-Shipping Forecast 247 m. and VHF Beeord Interlude | |||
18.00 | Norman Briggs | |||
18.30 | The Albert Delroy Sextet | |||
19.00 | News and RADIO NEWSREEL | |||
19.24 | Association Football | |||
19.30 | Henry Wood Promenade Concerts | |||
20.55 | Drawn from Life | |||
21.10 | Promenade Concert | |||
22.00 | News | |||
22.15 | Swimming | |||
22.25 | Sam Costa's SATURDAY SPECIAL | |||
23.00 | Dance in the Crystal Comer of the BBC LATIN-AMERICAN BALLROOM | |||
23.50 | Highlights of tomorrow's programmes | |||
23.55 | News Summary | |||
SIGN IN TO VIEW MORE PROGRAMME DETAILS | ||||
Back to the top |
<< Saturday, 8th September 1956 >>
| FAQ | Contact | Services | Terms | Privacy | Credits |
[Page generated in 3.6902 seconds under 0.63% server load]
© 2012-2024 TVRDb.com. All rights reserved.